CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:117 L86784

Mr. Robert Glover
L.E. Coppersmith, Inc.
525 South Douglas Street
El Segundo , CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of electrical conduit tubing from Taiwan and China.

Dear Mr. Glover:

In your letter dated June 21, 2005, on behalf or your client, J. Packson Enterprise, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items to be imported are two types of welded electrical conduit tubing. The first, UL-767 approved electrical metallic tubing will be imported with wall thicknesses ranging from 1.07mm to 2.11mm. The outside diameters of these tubes range from 17.90mm to 114.40mm. They may or may not be imported with couplings. Ul-6 approved galvanized rigid conduit tubing will also be imported with wall thicknesses ranging from 2.6mm to 6.8mm. These tubes have outside diameters ranging from 21.30mm to 168.30mm and are imported with fittings attached. Both types of conduit tubing are internally coating with zinc.

The applicable subheading for the UL-767 tubing with a wall thickness of less than 1.65mm will be 7306.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed) of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of less than 1.65mm. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the UL-767 tubing with a wall thickness of 1.65mm or greater, and an outside diameter of 114.3 mm or less and for the UL-6 tubing that has an outside diameter of 114.3 mm or less will be 7306.30.5028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed) of iron or steel (con.), other welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65mm or more, other, other, with an outside diameter not exceeding 114.3 mm, galvanized, internally coated or lined with a non-electrically insulating material, suitable for use as electrical conduit. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the UL-767 tubing and the UL-6 tubing with a wall thickness of 1.65 or more and an outside diameter exceeding 114.3mm will be 7306.30.5085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65mm or more, other, other, with an outside diameter exceeding 114.3 mm but not exceeding 406.4 mm, galvanized. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division